best engineering colleges in Maharashtra

Activities & Achievements

Activities & Achievements

  • Student Activities
    The Department of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering organizes various student centric activities in the department. The overall Summary and activities of the year 2015-16 are mentioned below.

2015-16

Sl. No.

Activity/ Event Organized

Nos.

1.

  Certificate Course (Add on Module)

02

2.

  Workshop

14

3.

  Seminar

03

4.

  Conference

01

5.

  Guest Lectures

28

6.

  Industrial Visits

11

7.

  Technical Competition

03

8.

  Extra-Curricular

05

9.

  Social

04

10.

  Other

03

TOTAL

74

 

Sl. No. Activity Details (Topic/ Industry/ Organization) Resource Faculty with Affiliation Date Attendees Coordinator
1. Add on Module Android Application Development Amol Raut Technophilia Systems Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai. 14th to 19th July 2015 TE Amit V. Nagarale
2. Workshop MATLAB and SIMULINK Smita S. Kulkarni Swapnil D. Daphal Aniket K. Kemalkar Kaliprasad A. Mahapatro 22th June 2015 TE-B Smita S. Kulkarni
3. Workshop MATLAB and SIMULINK Smita S. Kulkarni Swapnil D. Daphal Aniket K. Kemalkar Kaliprasad A. Mahapatro 24th June 2015 TE-A BE-Mech Kaliprasad A. Mahapatro
4. Workshop PCB Design Shailesh R. Shinde Sanjeev R. Ranjankar Shilpa T. Shingare Shailesh L. Gurav Anjali A. Deshpande 3rd, 4th 17th and 18th July 2015 SE Smita S. Pawar
5. Workshop Hand on Proteus-Simulation Software Jay S. Gaikwad JSG Electronics,Pune 3rd, 4th July 2015 TE Prashant K. Aher
6. Workshop PCB Design Amit Dhanawade Amit Technologies, Pune 3rd , 4th July 2015 TE-A TE-B Amit V. Nagarale
7. Workshop PIC Micro-Controller Vishal Dhakne JSG Electronics,Pune 3rd , 4th July 2015 TE-A TE-B Prachi R. Rajarapollu
8. Workshop Wireless Communication Mukund Bhople Mihir Enterprises 17th July 2015 TE Ashish S. Srivastava
9. Workshop Digital Works Nutan V. Bansode 1st August 2015 SE-B Sonali A. Bhagwatkar
10. Workshop Digital Works Sonali A. Bhagwatkar 8th August 2015 SE-A Nutan V. Bansode
11. Workshop Industrial Automation System: PLC and SCADA Gajanan Chavhan Prolific Systems & Technologies Pvt. Ltd. 22nd to 28th August 2015 BE Satish Kabra
12. Workshop Computer Networking Configuration and troubleshooting Purushottam Kangal Prashant Jadhav TATA Communication, Pune 4th Sept. 2015 SE Sonali A. Bhagwatkar
13. Workshop LaTex Vaishali A. Katkar, Kaliprasad Mahapatro, Smita Pawar, MITAOE, PUNE 18th Dec to 19th Dec 2015 TE-A E&TC Nutan V. Bansode
14. Workshop LaTex Vaishali A. Katkar, Smita Pawar, MITAOE, PUNE 18th Dec to 19th Dec 2015 TE-B E&TC Kaliprasad Mahapatro
15. Workshop PCB Design Using Mentor Graphics PADS Mehaboob Basha, Sr. PCB Design Engineer, Chheda Electrical and Electronics PVT LTD Pune 09th Jan. 2016 & 17th jan. 2016 TE E&TC Amit V. Nagarale
16. Seminar Emerging Trends and Opportunities in Telecom S. R. Gulhane V. M. Dapurkar RTTC, BSNL, Pune 25th June 2015 TE-A TE-B Smita S. Pawar Ashish S. Srivastava
17. Seminar Microwave Engineering Krish Mehkakar Institute of Satellite Telecom Pvt. Ltd. 27th Aug 2015 BE Shubhangi M. Mahamuni
18. Seminar Applications of Mircochip’s Controllers in Projects Mr. Prashant Shirpurkar, Director Logic Power Pvt Ltd , Pune 02md Feb. 2016 TE Amit V. Nagarale & Sandeep S. Nagre
19. Guest Lecture Industrial Automation: Hardware & Software used Vivek Sardal Prolific System & Technologies Pvt. Ltd. 21st July 2015 BE Satish S. Kabra
20. Guest Lecture Employability Skills in Electronic Design M. D. Gangal GIC Pvt. Ltd., Pune. 21st July 2015 TE-A Prashant K. Aher
21. Guest Lecture Deployment of RTOS on Embedded Platform and Real Time Application Neeraj Kale Micro Embedded Technologies, Pune 3rd August 2015 BE Bhairavi N. Savant
22. Guest Lecture Linux Kernel Structure and its applications in embedded tech. Sonali Mustare Eaglet Pvt. Ltd 18th August 2015 TE-A Bhairavi N. Savant
23. Guest Lecture Digital Communication Abhishek Kumar Deepu Rajan Edge World Technologies Pvt. Ltd Pune 19th August 2015 TE-B Shubhangi M. Mahamuni
24. Guest Lecture An Overview to VLSI System Design Mayur Deshmukh CoreEL Technologies (I) Pvt. Ltd., Pune 25th September 2015 SE Sonali A. Bhagwatkar Nutan V. Bansode
25. Guest Lecture Electronics Measuring Instruments Dattatray Narute Cummins Technologies India Pvt. Ltd., Pune 2st October 2015 SE Sandip S. Lokhande
26. Guest Lecture C Industry Requirements Subodh Waghmare Microsoft Partner Employee, Pune 3rd October 2015 SE-A Sandeep S. Nagre
27. Guest Lecture What after E&TC Engineering : An Industry Opinion Manoj Autade Cadence Design System Pune 6th October 2015 SE-B Swapnil D. Daphal
28. Guest Lecture Application of DSP Shashikant Kamathe Satyavrat Wagle Wavelet Technologies, Pune 6th October 2015 TE – A&B Smita S. Kulakarni Kaliprasad Mahapatro
29. Guest Lecture Build Solar India Akash Sharma, Assistant Managar, Kwatt Solutions Ltd. 21st Jan. 2016 SE-A E&TC Smita Pawar
30. Guest Lecture Orientation for Brain Botz Mr. Ranjay Dhar, Robo- genesis, Pune 03rd Feb. 2016 SE, TE, BE Satish kabra
31. Guest Lecture Component Realization with Datasheet Jaydeep Shelke, Manager, Tirupati Enterprises. Pune 06th Feb. 2016 SE Smita Pawar
32. Industrial Visit Vishay Components India Pvt. Ltd. Mahesh Kulkarni Swati Vishay Components India Pvt. Ltd., Loni-Kalbhor 25th July 2015 SE-B Nutan V. Bansode
33. Industrial Visit Tata Communication Ltd., Dighi, Pune. Nirankar Verma, Ashish Anturkar Tata Communication Ltd., Dighi, Pune. 28th July 2015 SE Sonali A. Bhagvatkar
34. Industrial Visit Vishay Components India Pvt. Ltd. Kundan Jangir Vishay Components India Pvt. Ltd., Loni-Kalbhor 1st August 2015 SE-B Vaishali A. Katkar
35. Extra-curricular EMPOWER- Mind, Body and Soul Rajan S. Juvekar CUBS Programmer, Pune 14th, 15th and 16th July 2015 TE-A TE-B Prachi R. Rajarapollu
36. Extra-Curricular Personality Development session through Sahaja Yoga Swapnil Dhayade Varad Shelters Pvt. Ltd 21st Aug. 2015 All braches Aniket K. Kemalkar
37. Extra-Curricular Friendship Day -- 24th August 2015 SE, TE, BE Satish S. Kabra
38. Extra- Curricular Teachers Day -- 7th Sept. 2015 SE, TE, BE Satish S. Kabra
39. Social World Population Day -- 13th July 2015 SE TE BE Satish S. Kabra
40. Social Ganesh Idol Making Abhijit Dhondphale Dhondphale Kala Niketan 28th August 2015 Students and Faculties Ashish S. Shrivastava
41. Meet Parent- Teacher Meet -- 26th September 2015 SE, TE, BE All Class Coordinators

  • Student   Achievements

The department encourages students to participate in co-curricular and extra-curricular activities for their holistic development. The department is proud of the following students who brought laurels to the institute by participating and securing awards in different national, international and inter institutional events.

2016-2017

  • INDIASKILLS-2016 : Skill of Mobile Robotics Heartiest congratulations to the students of B.E.(E&TC)Samarth Goudar and Akash Hargude for Winning Gold and Bronze respectively in the final of INDIASKILLS-2016 : Skill of Mobile Robotics. more..

 

Summary of Achievements
2015-2016

Sl.
No.

Name of Student

Details

Organized by

Date

Level

Achievement

1

  Kiran Andhalkar

Workshop National Network Security Championship India, IIT Kanpur

NetworkBulls & Redmap elearning Solution

14th to 15th Sept. 2015

National

Zonal Winner

2

  Kalpak Pathak

Certificate Course Cybe101x: Cyberwar, Sureillance and Security

Edx the university of ADELAIDE

13th July 2015

International

Certified

3

  Kalpak Pathak

Certificate Course CloundIntro.x: Introduction to Clound Computing

Edx the university of ADELAIDE

30th July 2015

International

Certified

4

  Snehal Hirave

Paper Presentation Association of Electronics & Telecommunication  Students Dept. E&TC, MITCOE, PUNE

Dept. E&TC, MITCOE, PUNE

19th Jan. 2016

Inter-college

Third

5

  Sneha Gupta

6

Annmaria Wilson

7

  Benjamin Zachariah

Paper Presentation SIP, BRACT’s VIIT, Pune

BRACT’s VIIT, Pune

19th Mar. 2016

Inter-college

Second

8

  Annmaria Wison

Technical Competition JPL NASA, NASA, USA

NASA, USA

04th March 2016

International

Selection

9

  Rushikesh Pawar

Technical Competition JPL NASA, NASA, USA

NASA, USA

04th March 2016

International

Selection

10

  Vrushali N. Athawale

National Level Project & Poster Competition, EUREKA-2016

D.Y.P.COE & D.Y.IOET Pune

21st March 2016

National

First

11

  Mayrush Bokil

12

  Akash Karmakar

13

  Chandan Sharma

Technical Competition SOLUTIONS’16 JUNKYARD

AIT, Pune

2016

Inter-college

First

14

  M. Mahesh Kumar

15

  Samrat Sarotra

Sport ZEST 2015 Football

COEP, Pune

2015

National

First

16

  Samrat Sarotra

Sport PACE’15 Football

AIT, Pune

2015

National

First

17

  Amol Mahajan

Sport YUVOTSAV-16 Football

S.B.PIOM, Nigdi, Pune

28th to 30th Jan. 2016

Inter-college

Second

18

  Kalpak Pathak

Sport PACE’16 Chess

AIT, Pune

8th to 10th Feb. 2016

Inter-college

Second

19

  Amol Mahajan

Sport Lalssez Falre Sports 2016 FootBall

Symbiosis School of Economics, Pune

2016

National

Second

20

  Aarti Ghadge

Extra-curricular Firodia
Trophy 2015

Samajik-Arthik Vikas Swanstha, Pune

2015

Inter-college

Special prize

 

Faculty Achievements

Congratulations!!

2014-2015

  • Prasheel V. Suryawanshi was Awarded with ‘Foundation Day Award’
  • Vinayak B.  Kulkarni Represented India as an expert for Electronics at the 43rd World Skills Competition held at Sao Paulo, Brazil from 11 to 16 August 2015.
  • A Copyright has been granted to Shubhangi M. Mahamuni for the paper entitled “Efficient technique for Spectrum Hand off Delay minimization”, Copyright No L-59332,13th August 2014.
  •  Aniket K. Kemalkar  had published a patent in Indian Patent Journal in July 2015.Title of Innovation “ Method for blur detection and correction for images”
  •  Aniket D. Gundecha for receiving the Teacher of the Department

2013-2014

  • Shubhangi M. Mahamuni secured second prize for the paper presentation in the 38th Annual Technical paper meet 2014 Organized by IEI India Pune.
  • Smita S.Pawar for receiving the Teacher of the Department
  • Vinayak B.  Kulkarni  for Representing  India as an expert for Electronics at the World Skills Competition held at Leipzig, Germany from 02 to 07 July 2013.
  • Shubhangi M. Mahamuni received the Best Paper Award for the paper title “Implementation of Device control Using Wi Max”in 9-10th October 202.